Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

lower fairing required??

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MrDude_1
    replied
    interesting.... so thats all thats required to be legal? its so small..... lol.

    Leave a comment:


  • mhutch
    replied
    Here ya go!




    Leave a comment:


  • mhutch
    replied
    I had to put one on mine. I will get some pics for you tonight. Basically we used an R6 lower that was chopped down and added some mounting bits and pieces.

    Leave a comment:


  • MrDude_1
    started a topic lower fairing required??

    lower fairing required??

    5.2.23 All 4-stroke machines must be equipped with a fluid catch pan of
    sufficient size and heat-resistant material to contain the contents of the
    crankcases in the event of an engine or crankcase failure. Minimum
    capacity of the fluid catch pan is to be 3 quarts.
    A. Enlargement and/or modification of an OEM fairing lower is permitted
    to attain the necessary fluid retention
    B. Machines not equipped with a lower OEM fairing may install a fairing
    in order to comply with this rule as long as it meets the minimum
    requirements in Section 5.2.11 of the rules.
    C. A maximum of two holes, 1" or smaller in diameter, may be drilled in
    the fluid catch pan. These holes are to be plugged during dry
    conditions, and may be opened only when the event is declared
    “wet” by the Referee/Race Director. (Tape is not an acceptable plug
    for these wet weather drain holes.)
    ive read alot of stuff online about the lower fairing required to hold about 3 quarts... and other such stuff...


    i was just wondering... do we have to add lower fairings to our bikes? id like to take mine to the track once or twice in her life.. not just trackdays but an actual CCS race...
Working...
X